Privacy (Data) Policy

IF Oxford (science and ideas Festival) Privacy (Data) Policy

IF Oxford works with hundreds of contributors from a range of organisations, including multinational companies, universities and neighbourhood community organisations to share material with thousands of individuals on a non-commercial basis (IF Oxford will not sell personal data) in accordance with its charitable status. The legal framework for doing this is outlined below.

We are Oxfordshire Science Festival Limited (Company number: 07189165; Charity number: 7189165).

Our registered address is 41 Cornmarket Street, Oxford, OX1 3HA.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at [email protected].

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

1.     When you attend one of our events. When you attend one of our events, we will usually collect your name, address and email address. We collect this information because it’s in our legitimate interests to know who’s attending our events.

Where you attend one of our events we may take pictures or videos of you as well as collect comments from you about the event/ event topics. We do this as we have a legitimate interest to promote our work.  You can opt out of having your photo taken in this way both when you attend our events and at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

2.     When you Contribute to one of our events. Where you register with us and contribute to an event we will collect your name, job title and department, organisation name, phone number, email address and details of your social media accounts. We will also process any additional information you provide to us as part of your registration form as well as in your submitted content including personal data relating to your presenters. We collect this in order to take steps to enter into a contract with you.

3.     When you apply for a job with us or apply as a volunteer. When you enter into the recruitment process whether as a paid employee or a volunteer with us we may collect your name, contact details, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, accreditations and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners.

We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

4.     When you contact us. When you contact us either by phone, email, on our portal or via our website “contact us” page with general queries, we will usually collect your name and contact details, because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.

5.     On social media. When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.

6.     When you receive our news updates. We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.

You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing [email protected] or by logging into your account via the portal and updating your subscriptions.

7.     Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.

8.     If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

1.     Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.

2.     Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser including where we run workshops with co-presenters. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

3.     Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

4.     Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

 

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We store your data in the UK and in the European Union using third party providers.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at [email protected] for more detail on this.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it. For example: your feedback or comments, and event attendance information will be kept for 2 years and then anonymised or deleted unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

 

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

 

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

 

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

 

Your feedback and suggestions on this policy are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a policy that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at [email protected]

Revision prepared by Taylor Vinters and approved by Oxfordshire Science Festival Ltd. Board of Trustees, Friday 13 August 2021