Over 100 events all around Oxford
18–28 October 2019

We are delighted to announce the finalists in the 2019 poetry of Science Competition:

School years 1-2 finalists:

  • Seasons Fun by Eva Tens (age 7, Holy Trinity Catholic School)
  • My Body is Amazing by Megan Wallington (age 5, Rush Common Primary School)
  • A Cat by Aisha Hasan (age 6, Wood Farm Primary School)

School years 3-6 finalists:

  • Don’t Ignore the Signs by Marina Ross (age 10, Harriers Banbury Academy)
  • Experimental by William Worrall (age 11, Chandlings School)
  • Explaining Weather to a Cat by Naomi Poole (age 8, Home Educated)
  • Icicles by Maya Bristow (age 9, Manor School Didcot)

School years 7-11 finalists:

  • The Mind by Flossy Thornton-Wood (age 13, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar)
  • Windmill by Lyla Griffin (age 12, Sir William Borlase’s Grammar)
  • The Canvas up High by Zara King (age 14, Didcot Girl’s School)

2019 winners

The winning poems plus runners-up in all three age categories will be performed at the Poetry of Science event at IF Oxford in October 2019 and printed in a special poetry anthology. There will be other exciting prizes, including school visits from Science Oxford‘s education team, science kits from John Adams and a selection of science-themed poetry books from Faber & Faber and Bloomsbury Education.

The 2019 competition is supported by Oxford Brookes Poetry Centre and Oxfordshire County Council.

 

You can read the winners and runners up in the 2017 and 2018 Oxfordshire Schools Science Poetry Competition in the Poetry Anthology 2018 (PDF, 8.5 MB) and Poetry Anthology 2017 (PDF, 374KB) or watch the videos below.

Year 1 – 2 age category

2018 Winner

Gravity by Rose age 6 from Aston Rowant Primary School

Performed by Megan Edwards and Philip Baker from the Oxford University Trampoline Club

2018 Runner up

Experiments by Noah, age 7 from Chandlings School

Performed by the education team from Science Oxford

2018 Runner up

Volcano by Tom, age 7 from St Ebbes Primary School

Performed by volcanologist, David Pyle from the University of Oxford

Year 3 – 6 age category

2018 Winner

The Insignificant Acorn by Marianna age 9 from St Andrew’s Primary School

Performed by environmental biologist, Andrew Lack from Oxford Brookes University

2018 Runner up

Invention by Luke, age 11 from Chandlings School

Performed by Chris Tandy from the Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

2018 Runner up

Venus Fly Trap by Finn, age 10 from St Andrew’s Primary School

Performed by Chris Thorogood from The University of Oxford Botanic Gardens.

Year 7 – 11 age category

2018 Winner

apotheosis by Euan, age 16 from Magdalen College School

Performed by Reverend Mia Smith from Hertford College Oxford

2018 Runner up

Wonder Women of Science by Abigail, age 11 from Cranford House School

Performed by engineers Gladys Ngetich and Priyanka Dhopade from the University of Oxford

2018 Runner up

Lessons from Einstein by Mackenzie, age 12 from The Bicester School

Performed by Chris Parkin from the Museum of the History of Science

 

 

Open to individual young poets or a whole class…

Schools that have taken part include:

Primary schools

Aston Rowant CE Primary

Chandlings Primary

Ducklington CE Primary Primary

East Oxford Primary

Hailey CE Primary

Ladygrove Park Primary

Lewknor CE Primary

Orchard Fields Community School

St Andrews Primary

St Ebbes CE Primary

St Joseph’s Primary

The Ridgeway Primary

Secondary schools

Aureus School

Cranford House

Didcot Girls School

Headington School

King Alfred’s Academy

Magdalen College School

Oxford Spires Academy

St Helen and St Katharine

The Bicester School

The Cherwell School

Where can I get science poetry inspiration?

The 2018 competition winners can be found here:

2018 winners

The 2017 competition winners can be found here:

2017 winners

Coming in October 2019

Events for everyone, covering all levels of interest…

…and much more!

Back to Top