In association with Science Oxford
From 12 to 22 October 2018

Oxfordshire Schools Science Poetry Competition

We are delighted to announce the winners and runners up in the 2018 Oxfordshire Schools Science Poetry Competition. Read them all in the Poetry Anthology 2018 (PDF, 8.5 MB) or watch the videos.

Get ready to write your own poem for the 2019 competition…

 

Year 1 – 2 age category

Winner

Gravity by Rose age 6 from Aston Rowant Primary School

Performed by Megan Edwards and Philip Baker from the Oxford University Trampoline Club

Runner up

Experiments by Noah, age 7 from Chandlings School

Performed by the education team from Science Oxford

Runner up

Volcano by Tom, age 7 from St Ebbes Primary School

Performed by volcanologist, David Pyle from the University of Oxford

Year 3 – 6 age category

Winner

The Insignificant Acorn by Marianna age 9 from St Andrew’s Primary School

Performed by environmental biologist, Andrew Lack from Oxford Brookes University

Runner up

Invention by Luke, age 11 from Chandlings School

Performed by Chris Tandy from the Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway

Runner up

Venus Fly Trap by Finn, age 10 from St Andrew’s Primary School

Performed by Chris Thorogood from The University of Oxford Botanic Gardens.

Year 7 – 11 age category

Winner

apotheosis by Euan, age 16 from Magdalen College School

Performed by Reverend Mia Smith from Hertford College Oxford

Runner up

Wonder Women of Science by Abigail, age 11 from Cranford House School

Performed by engineers Gladys Ngetich and Priyanka Dhopade from the University of Oxford

Runner up

Lessons from Einstein by Mackenzie, age 12 from The Bicester School

Performed by Chris Parkin from the Museum of the History of Science

The winning poems plus runners-up in all three age categories will be performed at a special Poetry of Science event at IF Oxford on Saturday 13 October 2018.

The competition was supported by Science Oxford, STFC RAL SpaceOxford Brookes Poetry Centre and Hamish Hamilton

Which schools took part?

Primary schools

Aston Rowant CE Primary

Chandlings Primary

Ducklington CE Primary Primary

East Oxford Primary

Hailey CE Primary

Ladygrove Park Primary

Lewknor CE Primary

Orchard Fields Community School

St Andrews Primary

St Ebbes CE Primary

St Joseph’s Primary

The Ridgeway Primary

Secondary schools

Aureus School

Cranford House

Didcot Girls School

Headington School

King Alfred’s Academy

Magdalen College School

Oxford Spires Academy

St Helen and St Katharine

The Bicester School

The Cherwell School

Where can I get science poetry inspiration?

The 2017 competition winners can be found here:

Get Inspired

Coming in October 2018

Events for everyone, covering all levels of interest…

…and much more!

Back to Top